Policy

Privacy Policy & Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice

MTB Securenet

One Krypto


Definition


“One Krypto” is a mobile application collectively defined to include SMS/Chat and Email features, the software program, and any files that are delivered to you (through on-line transmission or otherwise) to patch, update, or otherwise modify and/or enhance the software program, as well as any printed materials and any on-line or electronic documentation, and any and all copies and derivative works of such software program and materials.

“Service” is MTB Securenet’s One Krypto Mobile Communication Service.


About this Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, MTB Securenet has an obligation to obtain your express consent in order to process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy informs you about MTB Securenet’s policy and practices in handling and processing your data for you to make an informed decision before subscribing to One Krypto and the Service.

If you are under the age of eighteen (18), your parent, guardian or person who has parental responsibility must consent to the handling and processing of your personal data.


1. What personal data MTB Securenet collects and the source of your personal data

During registration of an account, you will fill up an application form with your personal data. MTB Securenet only collect the following data from you:


  • Your registered e-mail address (optional).

  • Your registered password.

  • Your details stored in your hardware or mobile device(s) and those used in the use of the purchased products and services such as your internet protocol and cookies information.

  • Your payment details (such as the status of payment, date of transaction, transaction amount, your chosen subscription plan and your acquirer user profile identity) received by the acquirer.

  • MSISDN number (your telephone number) (optional).

Sensitive personal data as defined by law is any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, and the commission or alleged commission of any offence. MTB Securenet’s does not seek to collect sensitive personal data. If such data is sought, the purpose for collecting the data will be explained to you and your express consent is required.


2. The purpose and use of your personal data by MTB Securenet

MTB Securenet only collects personal information in accordance with the applicable laws of Malaysia for the following purposes related to the use of One Krypto and the Service: (1) to process your orders and purchase products and services from MTB Securenet; (2) to register for and verify your account; (3) to facilitate the use of the purchased products and services (4) to register a complaint; (5) for customer service and technical support; and (6) to inform you of MTB Securenet’s new products, updates and/or competitions, promotional offers and special events.

For the purposes outlined above, MTB Securenet will ask you to enter a user name using your valid e-mail address or MSISDN or user profile identification and a password, which would be personal data. Your chosen password will only be known to you. MTB Securenet will have no knowledge of your chosen password as your password will be protected through a one-way cryptographic hash function which is encrypted.

MTB Securenet may use cookies on its websites to keep a record of your sign-in information so that you do not have to repeatedly enter your login details.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. You may block cookies or set your browser to receive a warning message before any cookies are saved on your hardware. If you would prefer not to have any cookies installed on your hard drive, MTB Securenet recommends that you take the necessary steps to block the said function. Cookies may, however, be necessary to run certain applications on MTB Securenet’s websites and blocking them may result in you being unable to access those applications.

MTB Securenet will not collect any payment details (credit or debit details) from you as such payments will be made by you to a third party as an acquirer save and except for the transaction details (such as the status of payment, date of transaction, transaction amount, your chosen subscription plan and your acquirer user profile identity) received by the acquirer.



3. Disclosure of personal data

MTB Securenet will not disclose to any third parties your personal data save and except for such persons or bodies to whom MTB Securenet is legally required to disclose the same.

Should MTB Securenet intend to disclose your personal data, MTB Securenet will first inform you by written notice of the class of persons or persons (where applicable) to whom MTB Securenet needs to disclose the data to. MTB Securenet will keep and maintain a list of disclosure to such parties.



4. Your rights

Generally, the personal data that MTB Securenet requests from you is necessary to perform MTB Securenet’s functions and activities in relation to the purchased products and services. If your personal data is necessary to initiate any matter with MTB Securenet, and you refuse to provide the data to MTB Securenet, MTB Securenet will unfortunately not be able to proceed to allow you to use One Krypto and the Service.

You may by a written request stop MTB Securenet from processing your personal data generally or for specified purposes or in a specified manner so that the processing does not cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress to you or another person. However, the extent to which MTB Securenet is able to comply with your request without affecting our mutual rights and obligations depends on the purpose, stage in the process and nature of the request.

You may make the request by writing to us at MTB Securenet Suite 39-06 Menara Citibank, 165 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia or e-mail at pdpa@mtouche.com.

Any promotional materials which MTB Securenet may send to you, e.g. newsletters or information bulletins) contain internal mechanisms that will allow you to block future delivery of such materials.



5. Security of your personal data

MTB Securenet will use its best endeavours to protect and secure all information sent by you in confidence and to remain in its original form and unaltered. In this respect, access to all personal data is strictly monitored.

Further, MTB Securenet ensures that the processing of your personal data is carried out in a secure environment to prevent loss, unlawful disclosure and misuse of your personal data:

  • your personal data is only processed by authorised personnel;
  • MTB Securenet’s data processors (within or outside Malaysia) undergo stringent evaluation and audits to ensure that the same are maintained a secure and safe environment;
  • MTB Securenet and its data processors maintain physical security such as locks and security systems over personal data kept in paper and electronic data stores and premises;
  • MTB Securenet and its data processors maintain computer and network security such as the use of anti-virus programs, passwords and encryption codes; and
  • MTB Securenet maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal data is protected.


In the event that MTB Securenet is legally required to disclose to any third parties your personal data, MTB Securenet will use its best endeavours to ensure that the third parties to whom MTB Securenet forwards the data provides sufficient guarantees to protect and secure the said information from further disclosure or misuse.


6. How long your personal data is kept

MTB Securenet will keep your personal data only for the duration of time to carry out the purpose for which your personal data was collected and also for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including to handle enquiries, audit, complaints or legal proceedings and introduce products or services sold or distributed by MTB Securenet. We will also abide by legal, tax and other regulatory and industry requirements or guidelines for the keeping records including our retention of record policy.


7. Contacting MTB Securenet

You may at any time require us to provide you with your personal data stored with MTB Securenet. We will also take all necessary steps to keep customer records complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, please inform us by writing to us at pdpa@mtouche.com upon which we will promptly act on the same. Alternatively, you may call us during office hours at +603-21660018.

You may address any queries, concerns or complaints relating to handling of your personal information by writing to us at MTB Securenet Suite 39-06 Menara Citibank, 165 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia or e-mail at pdpa@mtouche.com.


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

MTB Securenet may, from time to time, change, modify, add to, or supplement this Privacy Policy. Those changes will become effective upon notice as follows: MTB Securenet will: (i) post a notice on the changes to this Privacy Policy on the MTB Securenet’s website located at www.onekrypto.com with the revised version of this Privacy Policy for a period of 14 days and (ii) through a pop-up screen require you to view and accept the changes to this Privacy Policy before proceeding to One Krypto. Following the said notification, the continued use of One Krypto and the Service by you will mean you accept any and all such changes.